Zone Awards - History

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS                
1992 - Les Beaven                                
1993 - Peter Semko
1997 - Jim Kangles 
1997 - Frank Fowler
1999 - Graham Coulter
2001 - Gary Brandon
2004 - Alex Kozakavich
2005 - Peter Cushner, Danny Jutras, Scott Knapp, Don Ludwig
2009 - John Gaudet, Laurie Unruh
 
Graham Coulter Trophy
PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR                 
1992 - Graham Coulter                                      
1993 - Scott Knapp                                           
1994 - Ken Morrow                                            
1995 - Randy Volk                                             
1996 - Don Ludwig                                            
1997 - Earl Scott                                               
1998 - Don Ludwig                                            
1999 - Brad Herridge                                          
2000 - Roger Hogle                                            
2001 - Cam Forrester                                          
2002 - Earl Scott                                                
2003 - Gord Burgess                                           
2004 - John Gaudet                                           
2005 - James Matravolgyi                                    
2006 - Jamie Windjack                                       
2007 - Randy Volk                                             
2008 - McLaren Taylor                                       
2009 - Danny Jutras                                          
2010 - Jamie Windajck                                       
2011 - Brennen Gee                                          
2012 - Jeff Chambers    
2013 - John Greenough    
2014 - Brian Dueck    
2015 - Darcy Myers        
2016 - Earl Scott                 
 
ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR
1992 - Brad Horpestad
1993 - Brad Vinnick
1994 - Shane Jackson
1995 - Shane Jackson
1995 - Shane Jackson
1996 - Brad Vinnick
1997 - Cory Kartusch
1998 - Rod Carroll
1999 - Tim Zado
2000 - Trevor Blevins
2001 - Ryan Danberg
2002 - Mike Jacobs
2003 - Andrew Roberts
2004 - Dennis Vezeau
2005 - Derek Green
2006 - Kevin Marushak
2007 - Derek Green
2008 - Bryan Holoboff
2009 - Andrew Hnatiuk
2010 - Davidson Matyczuk
2011 - Dean Toles
2012 - Amanda Minchin
2013 - Paul Schatz
2014 - Mike Doherty
2015 - Brennen Rumancik
2016 - Jay Rendall
 
JUNIOR PROMOTOR OF THE YEAR      
2003 - Kerry Schofield
2004 - Rob Lee                                                
2005 - Mike Jacobs                                           
2006 - Jeff Chambers                                        
2007 - Dean Manz                                            
2008 - Jeff Chambers                                       
2009 - Jeff Chambers                                       
2010 - Jeff Chambers                                       
2011 - Jeff Chambers                                       
2012 - Jason Schneider                                    
2013 - Amanda Minchin
2014 - Pat Marcia
2015 - Jeff Chambers
2016 - Amanda Minchin
 
COACH OF THE YEAR
2016 - Jason Schneider
 
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD
2015 - Jeff Chambers
2016 - Jason Schneider
 
John Gaudet Trophy
TEACHER OF THE YEAR
2004 - Kerry Schofield
2005 - David Semko
2006 - Brad Vinnick
2007 - David Semko
2008 - Brad Birnie
2009 - Earl Scott
2010 - John Gaudet
2011 - John Gaudet
2012 - Brad Birnie
2013 - Jason Schneider
2014 - Kevin Dietz
2015 - Amanda Minchin
2016 - Kevin Dietz
 
Scott Knapp Trophy
PLAYER OF THE YEAR                                    
1992 - Scott Knapp                                          
1993 - Randy Volk                                            
1994 - Dan Scanlon                                          
1995 - Shane Jackson                                        
1996 - Brad Vinnick                                            
1997 - Brad Vinnick                                            
1998 - Scott Knapp                                           
1999 - Brad Vinnick                                           
2000 - Cory Schommer                                      
2001 - Tyler Baker                                              
2002 - Ryan Danberg                                         
2003 - Cory Schommer                                      
2004 - Dean Brown                                            
2005 - Cory Schommer                                      
2006 - Cory Schommer                                      
2007 - Dean Brown                                            
2008 - Dean Brown                                            
2009 - Jeff Gross                                               
2010 - Dean Brown                                            
2011 - Jeff Chambers                                               
2012 - Kevin Dietz
2013 - Jeff Gross        
2014 - Dean Brown      
2015 - Dean Brown  
2016 - Brennan Rumancik                          
 
Bill Taylor Trophy
SPORTSMANSHIP & PROFESSIONALISM
2005 - Scott Knapp
2006 - Jeff Gross
2007 - Ken Morrow
2008 - Kevin Marushak
2009 - Graham Coulter
2010 - Mark Patterson
2011 - Andrew Hnatiuk 
2012 - Scott Knapp
2013 - McLaren Taylor
2014 - Sloane Harder
2015 - John Greenough
2016 - Rick Fries